2020 HELTASA Conference, Hosted by Central University of Technology, Free State, Bloemfontein Campus

30 November – 03 December 2020

“Creating enabling learning spaces for all”

– Zoom Rooms are essentially virtual conference rooms where only registered participants will have access.
– Make sure to mute your microphone when you’re not speaking.
– Ensure everything is working correctly before starting a meeting.
– It’s extremely common for video conferences to be delayed or get interrupted due to technical snags.

PROGRAMME

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

Monday, 30 November 2020

Main Conference Room
[John Dube Room 1]

  • 14:00

    Coping with, and managing diversity in a super complex higher education context
    Prof A Makura, CUT
  • 15:00

    Reflections on running an interactive webinar series.
    “PRESS PAUSE & REFLECT” to generate collective knowledge of ERT teaching strategies
    Dr Laura Dison, Dr Ana Ferreira and Dr Maria Prozesky, Wits
  • 16:00

    Welcome: Networking
    Networking time in a Zoom break-away room (with entertainment)
  • 16:00

    Cultural, Musical Rendition by CUT students
  • 16:15

    Welcoming Address: Acting Deputy Vice Chancellor,
    Teaching and Learning, Central University of Technology
    Prof A Strydom, CUT

END OF PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

DAY 1

Tuesday, 01 December 2020

Programme Director: Prof Swart
[Main Conference Room: John Dube Room 1]

  • 08:00

    Entertainment
  • 08:30

    Welcome: HELTASA Executive Committee Team
    Chair: Associate Prof Kasturi Behari-Leak
  • 08:50

    Welcoming Address: Acting Vice Chancellor
    Central University of Technology
    Prof D Ngidi, CUT
  • 09:05

    Keynote address
    Prof T Marwala
  • 10:05

    Entertainment
    Poetry Recital: CUT student
  • 10:15

    Sponsored Session: Editmicro Systemst

PARALLEL PRESENTATIONS

John Dube Room 1

  • Rethinking traditional examination assessment in higher education in the wake of online teaching and assessment and requisite 21st century skills.

    10:30 - 10:55

    Dr Jabulani Sibanda,SPU

  • Fostering flexible learning spaces: Pedagogical flexibility signposts for university teachers

    10:55 - 11:20

    Dr Edwin Darrell de Klerk, Dr Emma Priscilla, SPU

  • Student experiences and perceptions of remote teaching and learning at a university of technology

    11:20 - 11:45

    Dr Ignatius Khan Ticha and Dr Uloma Obi, CPUT

  • The effects ofmoving from a traditional teaching approach to a virtual teaching approach: the teacher’s perspective

    11:45 - 12:10

    Miss Lebohang Masoabi, UFS

  • Interactive poster session (Breakaway Room 1)

    12:10 - 13:00

    Commerce, COVID-19 Emergency Online Learning (EOL) - A platform for Post-COVID Online Learning in Higher Education

    Dr Upasana Singh, Prof Cecile Gerwel Proches, Dr Cristy Leask, Dr Craig Blewett and Dr Simon Taylor, UKZN

  • Lunch (45min)

    13:00 - 13:45

  • Supporting innovation in Universities of Technology - the role of eLearning champions

    13:45 - 14:10

    Prof Daniela Gachago, CPUT

  • Support given to teaching staff, Online Teaching training course

    14:10 - 14:35

    Prof. Karen Ferreira-Meyers, UNI SWATI

  • Online assessments during Covid-19: Expectation versus reality ONLINE

    14:35 - 15:00

    Mrs Nicole Joannou and Prof Freda van der Walt, CUT

  • 4IR in the dock: An exploration of the feasibility of online teaching and learning in a South African university

    15:00 - 15:25

    Mr Kudakwashe Mamutse, Embury

  • Break

    15:25 - 15:45

  • Open Educational Resources and Open Software at the service of professional and social networking, teaching and learning

    15:45 - 16:10

    Dr T Rugube, Prof K Ferreira-Meyers and Dr KE Mthethwa-Kunene, Uni Swati

  • Mental Readiness for New Learning Spaces at the Durban University of Technology

    16:10 - 16:35

    Ms Thembisa Euribel Mjwacu, Ms Ntokozo Ndlela, & Ms Tabisa Qangule,DUT

  • Extended programme student experiences of a proactive, online life coaching intervention during COVID 19

    16:35 - 17:00

    Mrs Lauren Olivia Davids, CPUT

Celtics Room 2

  • Enriching students’ learning experiences online: using different approaches to support a large class

    10:30 - 10:55

    Ms Nontombi Velelo and Ms Cebelihle Sokhela, UFS

  • Scaffolding learning for large classes online: Applying Vygotsky’s sociocultural theory

    10:55 - 11:20

    Ms Fazlyn Petersen, UWC

  • The impact of peer-peer learning and student-lecturer interaction during the lockdown on the performance of PGCE and BED on a rural campus

    11:20 - 11:45

    Dr Tafirenyika Mafugu, UFS

  • Covid-19 and the crisis of emergency online learning: Student Perspectives from a selected South African University

    11:45 - 12:10

    Mr Desire Chiwandire, DUT

  • Interactive poster session (Breakaway Room 1)

    12:10 - 13:00

    Commerce, COVID-19 Emergency Online Learning (EOL) - A platform for Post-COVID Online Learning in Higher Education

    Dr Upasana Singh, Prof Cecile Gerwel Proches, Dr Cristy Leask, Dr Craig Blewett and Dr Simon Taylor, UKZN

  • Lunch (45min)

    13:00 - 13:45

  • Saving the academic year in the Covid 19 pandemic: The case of the University of Cape Coast, Ghana

    13:45 - 14:10

    Ms. Berlinda Addison-Ansah and Dr Christmal Christmals, NWU

  • Constructively aligned online course design

    14:10 - 14:35

    Ms Myrtle Adams-Gardner, Wits

  • Readiness of students to use multi-modal remote learning approaches: evidence from a South African Higher Education Institution

    14:35 - 15:00

    Dr Obert Matarirano, WSU

  • Students’ perspectives of how multilingualism helps or hinders epistemic access in journalism education

    15:00 - 15:25

    Ms Sisanda Nkoala, CPUT

  • Break

    15:25 - 15:45

  • The Quality of Clinical Nursing Competency Assessment in a sub-Saharan African country: a qualitative study

    15:45 - 16:10

    Dr Christmal Dela Christmal, Dr Sue J Armstrong, Mrs Oboshie Anim-Boamah, Wits

  • Plagiarism: Educating Students in a Historically Disadvantaged Institution

    16:10 - 16:35

    Prof Roxanne Piderit, UFH

  • Decolonising the Philosophy of Education: Confronting the epistemicide in a higher education curriculum

    Dr Mlamuli Nkosingphile Hlatshway, UKZN

Cheetahs Room 3

  • Using online discussion forums to build a community of learning for engineering students

    10:30 - 10:55

    Dr Pragashni Padayachee and Mrs Anita Campbell, Wits

  • Foregrounding professional value attribute in urban planning education by learning from expert collaborative practitioners

    10:55 - 11:20

    Mrs Belinda Verster, CPUT

  • Reflective practises for ensuring future-ready Team-based learning to foster interprofessional peer learning

    11:20 - 11:45

    Mrs Salomien Boshoff, Akademia

  • Sustainable assessment in Teacher education contexts: challenges of fostering self-regulated learning

    11:45 - 12:10

    Dr Mapula Matimolane and Dr Kershree Padayachee, Wits

  • Interactive poster session (Breakaway Room 1)

    12:10 - 13:00

    Commerce, COVID-19 Emergency Online Learning (EOL) - A platform for Post-COVID Online Learning in Higher Education

    Dr Upasana Singh, Prof Cecile Gerwel Proches, Dr Cristy Leask, Dr Craig Blewett and Dr Simon Taylor, UKZN

  • Lunch (45min)

    13:00 - 13:45

  • The Slow supervisor: Reimagining possibilities for postgraduate scholarly flourishing in a time of chaos, complexity and contestation

    13:45 - 14:10

    Dr Carolien van den Berg, Dr Karen Collett and Mrs Belinda Verster, UWC

  • Perceptions of students towards the postgraduate Biology practical demonstrators at Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University, Pretoria, South Africa

    14:10 - 14:35

    Dr Liziwe Mugivhisa, SMU

  • Writing centres as flexible learning spaces in the context of Covid-19

    14:35 - 15:00

    Dr Nereshnee Govender, DUT

  • Academic Development during Emergency Remote Teaching and Learning: Changing Practices for a Changing Landscape

    15:00 - 15:25

    Dr Kershree Padayachee, Ms Marike Kluyts, Dr Ashwini Jodhav, Dr Irene Kamara, Wits

  • Break

    15:25 - 15:45

  • Exploring lecturers’ engagement with the institutional programmes at a university of technology

    15:45 - 16:10

    Dr Najwa Norodien-Fataar, CPUT

  • Structural equation modelling applications for online project management students’ success during uncertainty times

    16:10 - 16:35

    Dr Bernard Moeketsi Hlalele, CUT

  • Actioning autonomy: Women leaders supporting teachers in transforming learning spaces

    16:35 - 17:00

    Dr June Palmer, CUT

Naval Hill Room 4

  • Using a synchronous and asynchronous approach within a learning management system to support first-year Financial Accounting students

    10:30 - 10:55

    Mr Ronald Arendse, UWC

  • Towards the online implementation of a South African university readiness model for Further Education andTraining learners enrolled in business related subjects in public high schools

    10:55 - 11:20

    Ms Antoinette Venter, Prof Venicia McGhie, Dr Karen Dos Reis, UWC

  • Rapid-prototyping an instructional design intervention for online course development

    11:20 - 11:45

    Ms Leanri van Heerden, CUT

  • Designing multimodal learning and teaching in Higher Education for Gen Z students

    11:45 - 12:10

    Dr Rosaline Govender , DUT

  • Interactive poster session (Breakaway Room 1)

    12:10 - 13:00

    Commerce, COVID-19 Emergency Online Learning (EOL) - A platform for Post-COVID Online Learning in Higher Education

    Dr Upasana Singh, Prof Cecile Gerwel Proches, Dr Cristy Leask, Dr Craig Blewett and Dr Simon Taylor, UKZN

  • Lunch (45min)

    13:00 - 13:45

  • Changing the face of social work education in the covid-19 era and beyond: the case of Zimbabwe

    13:45 - 14:10

    Dr Vincent Mabvurira, NWU

  • Moving to Remote Learning during the Covid-19 Disruption: Enabling Support Considerations

    14:10 - 14:35

    Dr Greig Krull, Wits

  • Waiting to exhale in a safe and authentic learning space

    14:35 - 15:00

    Mrs Rieta Ganas, Dr Grieg Krull, Dr Nicola Pallit, Mr Neil Kramm, Mrs Alanna Riley, Wits, Rhodes and Fort Hare

  • Curriculum responsiveness and transformation through an academic development lens

    15:00 - 15:25

    Dr Mariette Fourie, NWU

  • Break

    15:25 - 15:45

  • The Students’ Access to and Use of Learning Materials (SAULM) survey: Implications for a more flexible teaching and learning environment

    Prof Francois Strydom and Dr Sonja Loots, UFS

  • Re-imagining Assessment in the ECP Biomedical Sciences programme during the COVID-19 pandemic

    16:10 - 16:35

    Dr Nomakhaya Mashiyi, Mrs Lauren Davids and Dr Lisa Graham, CPUT

  • Ongoing efforts to decolonize academic curricula: Auto-ethnographic accounts of two academics working in South Africa

    16:35 - 17:00

    Dr Roxana Chiappa and Ms Anthea Adams, RU

END OF DAY 1

DAY 2

Wednesday, 02 December 2020

Programme Director: Mr M Motsoenyane
[Main Conference Room: John Dube Room 1]

  • 08:15

    Welcoming Address: CILT Snr Director
    Central University of Technology
    Dr NJ Malebo
  • 08:25

    Introduction of keynote speaker
    Prof SN Matoti
  • 08:30

    Keynote address
    Whose lives matter in the academy?
    Prof E Ramugondo
  • 09:30

    Interactive poster session:
    CLC: From the year that was, to the year to come
  • 10:20

    Entertainment and refreshment break

PARALLEL PRESENTATIONS

John Dube Room 1

  • Generational Online Classrooms: Welcoming all ages to the virtual classroom

    10:30 - 10:55

    Mrs Mareli van der Merwe, Akademia

  • Exploring the feasibility of the 4IR integration in teacher training: Are we getting slower as we pick up more speed?

    10:55 - 11:20

    Mr Kudakwashe Mamutse, Embury

  • Co-creating in Higher Education: A diffractive approach to knowledge-making practices

    11:20 - 11:45

    Dr Xena Cupido and Prof Daniela Gachago, CPUT

  • Using technology to promote students’ engagement in learning: An examination of college students’ views

    11:45 - 12:10

    Mr Manyarela Mohau Ben, CUT

  • Interactive poster session (Breakaway Room 1)

    12:10 - 13:00

    What is your ASSET© value?

    Dr Upsana G Singh, UKZN

  • Lunch (45min)

    13:00 - 13:45

  • Challenges of Student-Centred Learning at South African Rural-based Universities

    13:45 - 14:10

    Ms Nkululeko Dlamini, UNI ZULU

  • Integration of Language across the curriculum (LAC) and Disciplinary Literacy (DL) at a Faculty of Education: a needs analysis.

    14:10 - 14:35

    Dr Candice Livingston, Prof Johan Anker, Dr Hanlie Dippenaar and Mrs Elma Fleischmann, CPUT

  • Pivotal pedagogy: Innovative ways to create enabling learning spaces for all

    14:35 - 15:00

    Dr Mariette Fourie & Dr Kristen Betts, NWU

  • Towards an inclusive matrix spaces for transformative community engagement

    15:00 - 15:25

    Dr Hermie Delport, Prof Karin Wolff and Berendien van Aswegen, Studio Holdings

  • Break

    15:25 - 15:45

Celtics Room 2

  • Prospective Service-learning course for Engineering students at the Central University of Technology Free State

    10:30 - 10:55

    Dr Elisha Markus, CUT

  • Team-based learning to foster interprofessional peer learning

    10:55 - 11:20

    Dr Yolande Heymans, NWU

  • Teaching during turbulent times: Including the Covid-19 pandemic into project-based learning

    11:20 - 11:45

    Dr Fazlyn Petersen, UWC

  • Gradients of blended learning – lessons from the lockdown

    11:45 - 12:10

    Ms Kate Chmela-Jones, VUT

  • Interactive poster session (Breakaway Room 1)

    12:10 - 13:00

    What is your ASSET© value?

    Dr Upsana G Singh, UKZN

  • Lunch (45min)

    13:00 - 13:45

  • Digital readiness amongst the low-income students during Covid-19 lockdown

    13:45 - 14:10

    Dr Joyce Mdiniso, UNI ZULU

  • Times of uncertainty: Students’ experiences using educational technologies to become writers for their disciplines

    14:10 - 14:35

    Dr Katie Bryant and Ms Lethu Khumalo, MUT

  • Technology integration impact on 21st century skills amid Covid-19. A case study of the STEM University in Matabeleland South Province, Zimbabwe.

    14:35 - 15:00

    Mrs Doris Chasokela, CUT

  • The impact of COVID-19 and lockdown on students’ lived realities: How could students be assisted and empowered to successfully participate in online learning and teaching spaces?

    15:00 - 15:25

    Prof Venicia McGhie, Ms L Ndesi, and Ms P Paleker, UWC

  • Break

    15:25 - 15:45

Cheetahs Room 3

  • Inclusive learning spaces: Visual redress at Stellenbosch University

    10:30 - 10:55

    Prof Elmarie Costandius, SU

  • We all need somebody to lean on: a focus on the value of peer support to first-year engineering students

    10:55 - 11:20

    Mrs Felicity Harris, Ms Monica Oghenekome, Ms Masedi Mmudi, Ms Elizabeth Nteka, CPUT

  • Incorporating Ubuntu principles in the tutor training programme to promote academic success and wellbeing

    11:20 - 11:45

    Mr Sipho Hlabane Dr Ashwini Jadhav, Wits

  • Exploring the potentialities of the displacement curriculum in Higher Education amidst a global crisis

    11:45 - 12:10

    Dr Krystle Ontong, UCT

  • Interactive poster session (Breakaway Room 1)

    12:10 - 13:00

    What is your ASSET© value?

    Dr Upsana G Singh, UKZN

  • Lunch (45min)

    13:00 - 13:45

  • Curriculum and teaching strategies to develop critical thinking competencies in first-year students within the fourth Industrial Revolution

    13:45 - 14:10

    Dr Heather Goode, UNISA

  • The university curriculum: Working towards social justice for diverse student population

    14:10 - 14:35

    Dr Larey Desireé Pearl , UFS

  • Roles of the school governing body in managing the schools finances: a case of two schools in the Motheo district, Bloemfontein

    14:35 - 15:00

    Miss Nombulelo Jonas , CUT

  • Employability in the time of Industry 4.0

    15:00 - 15:25

    Prof Christine Winberg and Dr Simon Winberg, CPUT

  • Break

    15:25 - 15:45

Naval Hill Room 4

  • A CHAT analysis of the implementation of teaching practice in a South African University: Was the cart put before the horse?

    10:30 - 10:55

    Mr Kudakwashe Mamutse, Embury

  • Experiences of lecturers from different disciplines, during the implementation of online learning & teaching, amidst the Covid-19 crisis - a narrative study

    10:55 - 11:20

    Ms Nuraan Davids-Latief, Ms Zainoenisa Allie, Dr Fathima Peerbhay, UWC

  • Academic staff development (ASD) practice in the context of new staff induction: reflection from NATHEP (Cascading Academic Staff Development Practice)

    11:20 - 11:45

    Mr Siya Sabata, CPUT

  • The academic journey of entrepreneurship students in Higher Education Institutions – the systems theory approach

    11:45 - 12:10

    Mr Lucky Sibanda, Prof. Iwu Gervase Chux , CPUT

  • Interactive poster session (Breakaway Room 1)

    12:10 - 13:00

    What is your ASSET© value?

    Dr Upsana G Singh, UKZN

  • Lunch (45min)

    13:00 - 13:45

  • Responsive Business Event Tourism (BET) Curriculum: South African Industry viewpoints on the impact of COVID-19

    13:45 - 14:10

    Ms Esti Venske, CPUT

  • Third Places: Cultivating Mobile Communities of Practice in the Age of COVID-19

    14:10 - 14:35

    Prof Daniela Gachago, CPUT

  • Beyond emergency remote teaching:Towards flexible teaching and learning approaches

    14:35 - 15:00

    Ms Anneri Meintjes, UFS

  • Strengthening the development of third-year students’ competencies through on-line learning at a traditional university

    15:00 - 15:25

    Ms Desiree Hamman-Fisher and Prof Venicia McGhie, UWC

  • Break

    15:25 - 15:45

Return to the Main Conference Room
[John Dube Room 1]

  • 15:45

    Interactive poster session:
    Student Support CLC
    Book Title: Peer Support Initiatives in Higher Education: A Collection of South African Case Studies.
    Compiled by (in alphabetical order): Xena Cupido, Nelia Frade, Thaiurie Govender, Edgar Samkange & Subethra Pather

16:10 – END OF DAY 2

DAY 3

Thursday, 03 December 2020

Programme Director: Prof Friedrich-Nel Hesta
[Main Conference Room: John Dube Room 1]

  • 08:00

    Welcoming Address: Head of SOTL
    Central University of Technology
    Prof SN Matoti
  • 08:10

    Introduction of keynote speaker
    Ms C Maimane
  • 08:15

    Keynote address
    Educating our students in a University that cares about their learning
    Prof Y Ballim
  • 09:15

    Break

PARALLEL PRESENTATIONS

John Dube Room 1

  • The impact of students’ immoral behaviour on teaching and learning

    09:30 - 09:55

    Dr Jaysveree Louw, CUT

  • Towards transforming academic orientation at a University of Technology

    09:55 - 10:20

    Dr Masebala Tjabane and Ms Sibongile Hlubi, VUT

  • A Proactive Approach to a Crisis

    10:20 - 10:45

    Prof Penelope Engel-Hills, CPUT

  • Students’ engagement in an anonymous peer review: Applying self-determination theory

    10:45 - 11:30

    Dr Fazlyn Petersen, UWC

Celtics Room 2

  • International Virtual Exchange Enriching Students Learning Experiences

    09:30 - 09:55

    Dr Anisa Vahed, DUT

  • COVID-19: Psychological effects on lecturers

    09:55 - 10:20

    Dr Thulebona Gugulini and Dr Jacqueline Shawe, UFS

  • Preservice teacher preparation in the context of social distancing and limited 4IRaffordances at a rural university

    10:20 - 10:45

    Dr Maria Tsakeni, UFS

  • Engineering student experiences of a remotely accessed, online learning environment

    10:45 - 11:30

    Dr Teresa Hattingh, Dr Willem van Niekerk, Dr Henri Marais, Mrs Yolani Geldenhuys, NWU

Cheetahs Room 3

  • Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology 2 (UTAUT 2) Lesson learnt from piloting the #datafree Moya Messenger Application

    09:30 - 09:55

    Dr Fazlyn Petersen, UWC

  • Inclusive spatial practices for professional education: exploring the architectural design studio

    09:55 - 10:20

    Dr Hermie Delport, STUDIO Higher Education

  • The Lecturer at the Heart of the Virtual Teaching Environment

    10:20 - 10:45

    Miss Fiona MacAlister, Wits

  • Human Resource Management part time students’ experiences with On-line Learning during Covid 19 at the Durban University of Technology

    10:45 - 11:30

    Dr Melanie Lourens and Mrs Karin Young, DUT

Naval Hill Room 4

  • Managing diversity and inclusion of adult part- time students in mixed age classrooms in TVET colleges: an andragogical perspective

    09:30 - 09:55

    Dr Blandina Manditereza, Motheo TVET College

  • Covid-19 and the crisis of emergency online learning: Student Perspectives from a selected South African University

    09:55 - 10:20

    Ms Ruth T Nyamadzawo, DUT

  • Doctoral supervision pedagogy: Candidates challenges amid COVID-19 pandemic

    10:20 - 10:45

    Dr Charles S Masoabi, CUT

  • The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on the first-year biology students’ access to academic and social support from peer-networks and the impact on their sense of belonging

    10:45 - 11:30

    Dr Shalini Dukhan, Wits

Return to the Main Conference Room
[John Dube Room 1]

  • 11:45

    HELTASA Reflective Critical Dialogue: The Future of Teaching and learning in South Africa, Southern Africa and the continent
  • 12:15

    HELTASA AGM
  • 13:15

    Closing

END OF DAY 3

Download the programme