Session formats

Key

Academic Development

Curriculum Development

​Student Learning

Decoloniality

​Professional Learning

Jump to day

​Download the programme document

Explore Remo (Conference space) | 07:45 – 08:00

Welcome to HELTASA (Un)Conference 2021! Opening Address | 08:00 – 08:30
​Presentation: Space to Space

Vice Chancellor’s Keynote Panel | 08:30 – 09:30

Click to view more info

​Break & Networking | 09:50 – 10:00

10:00 – 11:30

Track 1

AD1
Presentation: How can we reimagine staff development?

Proposals (4)

Facilitation:
Margie Childs


Conversation

Track 2

CD1
Presentation: How could we re-imagine assessment of, for and as learning?

Proposals (6)

Facilitation:
Anthea Adams
Patricia Muhuro


Conversation

Track 3

SL1
Presentation: How has student support changed and or developed to contribute to student success?

Proposals (8)

Facilitation:
​Arthi Ramrung
Danny Fontaine-Rainen


Conversation

Further information on presenters

​Break & Networking | 11:30 – 11:40

11:40 – 13:10

Track 1

DEC1
Presentation: How can we reimagine decolonial pedagogies?

Proposals (4)

Facilitation:
​Masixole Booi
Daniela Gachago


Conversation

Track 2

PL1
Presentation: How has working within a multimodal teaching and learning space shaped my professional learning?

Proposals (4)

Facilitation:
Rosaline Govender
Nereshnee Govender


Conversation

Track 3

SL2
Presentation: What role does academic literacies play in student support?

Proposals (4)

Facilitation:
Danie de Klerk
Nelia Frade


Conversation

Further information on presenters
​Sponsored by Blackboard

Explore Remo (Conference space) | 07:45 – 08:00

Check-in | 08:00 – 08:15

​Welcome, Overview & NMU Choir | 08:15 – 08:30

Higher Education Activist Panel | 08:30 – 09:30

Click to view more info

​Break & Networking | 09:50 – 10:00

10:00 – 11:30

Track 1

DEC2
Presentation: What does it mean to critically engage with epistemic access?

Proposals (2)

Facilitation:
Mlamuli Hlatshwayo
Daniela Gachago


Critical Dialogue

Track 2

CD2
Presentation: How is the curriculum enacted in a digital space?

Proposals (6)

Facilitation:
Patricia Muhuro
Anthea Adams


Conversation

Further information on presenters

​Break & Networking | 11:30 – 11:40

11:40 – 13:10

Track 1

AD2
Presentation: How can we reimagine student development?

Proposals (3)

Facilitation:
Jakoet-salie Amina
Anelisa Pezisa
Ntsoaki Malebo


Conversation

Track 2

CD3
Presentation: How do we engage with curricula to improve T&L?

Proposals (5)

Facilitation:
Marike Kluyts
Lauren Davids


Conversation

Further information on presenters
​Sponsored by Blackboard

Explore Remo (Conference space) | 07:45 – 08:00

Check-in | 08:00 – 08:15

​Welcome, Overview & Poet | 08:15 – 08:30

Stakeholder Engagement Panel | 08:30 – 09:30

Click to view more info

​Break & Networking | 09:50 – 10:00

10:00 – 11:30

Track 1

DEC3
Presentation: How do we create a decolonial institution?

Proposals (2)

Facilitation:
Siya Sabata


Conversation

Track 2

CD4
Presentation: What could curriculum transformation, responsiveness and inclusion look like?

Proposals (4)

Facilitation:
Patricia Muhuro
Marike Kluyts


Conversation

Track 3

PL2
Presentation: Reflective practitioner: How has the COVID 19 pandemic shaped my professsional learning and practices?

Proposals (1)

Facilitation:
Rosaline Govender
Thabang Mafokoane


Conversation

Further information on presenters

​Break & Networking | 11:30 – 11:40

11:40 – 13:10

Track 1

SL3
Presentation: How has technology transformed T & L practices?

Proposals (5)

Facilitation:
Danie de Klerk
Danny Fontaine-Rainen


Conversation

Track 2

CD5
Presentation: How can we re-imagine curriculum development for professional learning and practice?

Proposals (2)

Facilitation:
Lauren Davids
Charlene Geduld


Conversation

Track 3

PL3
Presentation: (Re)centering as a way of Being and Becoming

Proposals (1)

Facilitation:
Rosaline Govender
Thabang Mafokoane


Critical Dialogue

Further information on presenters
​Sponsored by Blackboard

Explore Remo (Conference space) | 07:45 – 08:00

Check-in | 08:00 – 08:15

​Welcome, Overview & UP Choir | 08:15 – 08:30

Decolonial Praxis Panel | 08:30 – 09:30

Click to view more info

​Break & Networking | 09:50 – 10:00

10:00 – 11:30

Track 1

AD3
Presentation: How can we re-imagine staff and student development?

Proposals (3)

Facilitation:
Siyanda Ntlabathi
​Eunice Champion


Conversation

Track 2

DEC4
Presentation: Calling upon ‘reflexive praxis’ as indigenous healer in South African higher education

Proposals (1)

Facilitation:
​Kasturi Behari-Leak
Rieta Ganas


Workshop

Further information on presenters

​Break & Networking | 11:30 – 11:40

11:40 – 13:10

Track 1

SL4
Presentation: How can data analytics inform T & L practices?

Proposals (2)

Facilitation:
Arthi Ramrung
Nelia Frade


Conversation

Track 2

CD6
Presentation: (How)/Has the first-year experience (FYE) shifted during the COVID-19 pandemic?

Proposals (1)

Facilitation:
Lauren Davids
Patricia Muhuro


Workshop

Further information on presenters
​Sponsored by Blackboard

Explore Remo (Conference space) | 07:45 – 08:00

Check-in | 08:00 – 08:15

Welcome & Overview | 08:15 – 08:30

Blackboard: Accessibility in Online Teaching & Learning | 08:30 – 09:00

Reflective Praxis Panel: Shaping the HE Academic Project Through Grounded Praxis | 09:00 – 10:00

Click to view more info

​Break & Networking | 10:20 – 10:30

Closing the Loop: So What? Now What? | 10:30 – 12:00

Open Mic |  12:00 – 12:45

​Break & Networking | ​12:45 – 13:30